Michigan Supreme Court
[…] conclusion regarding the nature of the statute.
The Sixth Circuit heard oral argument in the present case
in August 2001. In the certified question request, the panel
observed that the Lynch opinion did not indicate “what
2
In making this ruling, the trial court relied on M & C
Corp v Erwin Behr GmbH & Co, KG, 87 F3d 844 (CA 6, 1996).
3
specific intent standard applies,” and that the “appeal turns
on what level of intent is needed to invoke the double-damages
provision . . . .”
II. THE STATUTE
The relevant statutory language at issue, MCL
600.2961(5), states:
A principal who fails to comply with this
section is liable to the sales representative for
both of the following:
(a) Actual damages caused by the failure to
pay the commission when due.
(b) If the principal is found to have
intentionally failed to pay the commission when
due, an amount equal to 2 times the amount of
commissions due but not paid as required by this
section or $100,000, whichever is less.
A fundamental principle of statutory construction is that
"a clear and unambiguous statute leaves no room for judicial
construction or interpretation." Coleman v Gurwin, 443 Mich
59, 65; 503 NW2d 435 (1993). The statutory language must be