Auto-Owners Insurance v. Amoco Production Co.
[…] to be liable pursuant to subsection (1) is

        subsequently determined to not be liable or not to

        the same extent as originally determined, that

        carrier or fund shall be reimbursed by the liable

        party or parties with interest at 12% per annum. 


        Defendant argues that the judgment              of the Court of


                                    13

Appeals affirming the ten percent interest award should be


reversed.      However, neither party requested that the                         WCAC


review the interest award, as required by MCL 418.861a(11),


which    states   that,    “The     commission           or   a   panel    of    the


commission shall review only those specific findings of fact


or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be


reviewed.” 


        In its appeal to the             WCAC ,   plaintiff asserted error


related to two issues: (1) the magistrate’s finding that it


was     not   entitled    to    wage-loss          benefits       and     (2)    the


magistrate’s ruling that the reimbursement was subject to the