Auto-Owners Insurance v. Amoco Production Co.
[…] which it is subject, while providing no incentive to the

worker’s compensation insurer to pay promptly the medical

bills for which it is responsible. 

      6
       Because we conclude that plaintiff is entitled to

recover pursuant to the doctrine of equitable subrogation, we

need not address plaintiff’s alternative arguments for full

reimbursement.


                                11

expenses, applies only to the employee and not to a no-fault


insurer like plaintiff.            Further, defendant argues that this


is the employee’s exclusive remedy, citing MCL 418.131(1),


which provides that “[t]he right to the recovery of benefits


as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive


remedy   against     the        employer       for   a    personal     injury    or


occupational disease.”             While we recognize that the WDCA


contains an “exclusive remedy” provision applicable to the


employee,   we    note      that       its   existence      does      not   prevent


plaintiff from seeking to recover under a theory of equitable