Auto-Owners Insurance v. Amoco Production Co.
[…] limited by the     WDCA .   




                                         12

     For these reasons, we reverse the judgment of the Court


of Appeals limiting the amount of reimbursement to the                WDCA ’s


cost containment provisions.          We affirm the judgment of the


Court    of   Appeals   remanding    the   case    to    the   WCAC   for   a


determination of the amount of medical expenses paid and the


amount of reimbursement due.


                             B.     INTEREST


        The magistrate awarded plaintiff ten percent interest


pursuant to MCL 418.801(6), which provides:


             When weekly compensation is paid pursuant to

        an award of a worker's compensation magistrate, an

        arbitrator, the board, the appellate commission, or

        a court, interest on the compensation shall be paid

        at the rate of 10% per annum from the date each

        payment was due, until paid. 


The Court of Appeals found no error in the magistrate’s award


and noted that plaintiff was not entitled to twelve percent


interest pursuant to MCL 418.852.               The Court found § 852,