Auto-Owners Insurance v. Amoco Production Co.
[…] 5; 600 NW2d 630 (1999). 


                                    III.     ANALYSIS


                    A.    REIMBURSEMENT   AND   EQUITABLE SUBROGATION


       The   WDCA   provides that if an employer fails to furnish an


employee with reasonable medical services for the treatment of


a   work-related          injury,    the     employer     shall     reimburse   the


employee      for        the    employee’s      reasonable     medical   expenses


arising out of the injury.                The relevant statutory provision,


MCL 418.315(1), provides:


            The employer shall furnish, or cause to be

       furnished, to an employee who receives a personal

       injury arising out of and in the course of

       employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and

       hospital   services   and   medicines,   or   other

       attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of

       this state as legal, when they are needed. . . . If

       the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do,

       the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable

       expense paid by the employee, or payment may be

       made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom

       the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the

       worker's compensation magistrate. . . . 


       Under this provision, if Smithingell, the insured, had




                                            5

paid the medical expenses arising out of his work-related


injury, he would be entitled to reimbursement from defendant


for the reasonable amount of such expenses.3     The question


presented in this case is whether plaintiff may stand in the


place of its insured, Smithingell, and be reimbursed fully by


defendant for the reasonable amounts that it paid on behalf of


Smithingell.4   The resolution of this question involves the


doctrine of equitable subrogation.


     This Court has explained that



     3
       Plaintiff argued alternatively that it was entitled to

reimbursement on the basis of the clause providing that

“payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to

whom the unpaid expenses may be owing . . . .”             MCL

418.315(1).   At oral argument and in its brief, plaintiff

suggested that this language was broad enough to provide for

payment to a third party, such as plaintiff here, who paid the

employee’s medical expenses for which the employer was