Brunsell v. City of Zeeland
[…] In   particular,   that   Court


concluded that the agreement was primarily intended to benefit


the parties to it (the city and the bank) by allocating their


respective duties regarding maintenance of the leased area and


that “the public generally” was too broad a group to be


considered intended third-party beneficiaries of a contract.


                                   II


      We review the resolution of a summary disposition motion


de novo.    Roberts v Mecosta Co General Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 62;


642 NW2d 663 (2002).


                                III


      MCL   600.1405,   the   third-party       beneficiary   statute,


provides in pertinent part:


           Any person for whose benefit a promise is made

      by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the

      same right to enforce said promise that he would

      have had if the said promise had been made directly



public highway.       That issue is outside the scope of this

opinion.


                                   3

     to him as the promisee.


          (1) A promise shall be construed to have been

     made for the benefit of a person whenever the

     promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or

     to do or refrain from doing something directly to

     or for said person.


                            * * *


          (2)(b) If such person is not in being or

     ascertainable at the time the promise becomes

     legally binding on the promisor then his rights

     shall become vested the moment he comes into being

     or becomes ascertainable if the promise has not

     been discharged by agreement between the promisor

     and the promisee in the meantime.


Importantly, the plain language of this statute reflects that


not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual


promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise, but


rather only if the promisor has “undertaken to give or to do


or refrain from doing something directly to or for said


person.”   MCL 600.1405(1) (emphasis added).


     In other words, MCL 600.1405 draws a distinction between


intended third-party beneficiaries who may sue for a breach of


a contractual promise in their favor, and incidental third­

party beneficiaries who may not.     In this regard, we agree