MacK v. City of Detroit
[…] immunity, plaintiffs shall be allowed to amend their

complaints in order to plead in avoidance of governmental

immunity. If a case is pending on appeal and governmental

immunity is a controlling issue, the Court of Appeals may

remand to allow amendment.    As MCR 2.111(F)(3) encompasses

other species of “immunity granted by law,” but does not

explicitly refer to governmental immunity, it is not necessary

to amend the court rule because of our holding.


                                       18

governmental immunity.         MCL 691.1401(d).     As such, absent the


applicability of a statutory exception, it is immune from tort


liability if the tort claims arise from the department’s


exercise   or     discharge    of   a   governmental   function.      MCL


691.1407(1).      “‘Governmental function’ is an activity that is


expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution,


statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law.”                   MCL


691.1401(f).       It is well established in Michigan that the


management, operation, and control of a police department is


a governmental function.         Moore v Detroit, 128 Mich App 491,


496-497; 340 NW2d 640 (1983); Graves v Wayne Co, 124 Mich App