Michigan Supreme Court
[…] because it is used to produce a model. In this
case the tool would not be exempt as a special
tool.
7. The term “amortization” used by the State
Tax Commission in its definition of special tools
refers to the writing off of an expenditure over a
certain period of time. This reference to
amortization in the definition of special tools is
more of a descriptive aid than a condition that
must be met.
5
amortization” of that special tool.
The Court of Appeals majority agreed that the factors
from the Assessor’s Manual were determinative. The Court
relied on MCL 211.10e, which provides:
All assessing officials, whose duty it is to
assess real or personal property on which real or
personal property taxes are levied by any taxing
unit of the state, shall use only the official
assessor’s manual or any manual approved by the
state tax commission, consistent with the official
assessor’s manual, with their latest supplements,
as prepared or approved by the state tax commission
as a guide in preparing assessments. Beginning
with the tax assessing year 1978, all assessing
officials shall maintain records relevant to the
assessments, including appraisal record cards,
personal property records, historical assessment
data, tax maps, and land value maps consistent with
standards set forth in the assessor’s manual
published by the state tax commission.
It also relied on OAG, 1981-1982, No. 5,909, p 207
(May 20, 1981). It further noted that exemption statutes are
to be strictly construed in favor of the taxing unit and that
a prior decision of that Court appeared to accept a definition