Michigan Supreme Court
[…] that the defendants had waived their right to be present. No
such waiver is presented here. Therefore, we must consider
whether the statutory term "personally present" mandates that
a defendant be physically present at trial.
We apply the ordinary meaning of "personally" and
"present."8 The primary meaning of "personally" is "in person;
7
See also 1857 CL 6076; 1871 CL 7955; How Stat 9568; 1897
CL 11951; 1915 CL 15824; 1929 CL 17296; 1948 CL 768.3.
8
As these are not technical terms or words of art, we
comply with the directive of the Legislature, given at MCL
8.3a, that: "All words and phrases shall be construed and
understood according to the common and approved usage of the
language . . . ." See Horace v Pontiac, 456 Mich 744, 756;
575 NW2d 762 (1998).
4
directly." Random House Webster's College Dictionary (1995).
The relevant meaning of "present" is "being with one or others
in the specified or understood place." Id. Given these