Michigan Supreme Court
[…] protecting an underage witness in court, including clearing
the court of all people not necessary to the proceedings;
positioning the defendant so that the defendant is located far
from the witness stand, and allowing a witness' testimony to
be videotaped.
3
penetrated her digitally. The Court of Appeals affirmed the
conviction in an unpublished opinion.
II. The Statutory Violation
This case involves a question of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. People v Webb, 458
Mich 265, 274; 580 NW2d 884 (1998). We are asked whether the
trial court violated defendant's right under MCL 768.3 to be
present at his own trial. MCL 768.3 provides:
No person indicted for a felony shall be tried
unless personally present during the trial . . . .
The statute has its origin in the Revised Statutes of 1846,
ch 165, § 9.7 We have had few occasions to review this
statute previously, and those came in cases where we concluded
that the defendants had waived their right to be present. No
such waiver is presented here.