Michigan Supreme Court
[…] been filed by other plaintiffs against the Secretary of State
in the United States District Court for the Eastern District
of Michigan that does raise federal challenges to the
redistricting statute. O’Lear v Secretary of State,
No. 01-72584. They report that a three-judge panel has been
convened and that the district court has denied a motion to
expedite the scheduling of a conference, but that no further
5
“secondary” guidelines. The first priority was contiguity of
districts, followed by provisions involving breaking county
and municipal lines. MCL 3.63(c) provides:
The secondary guidelines in order of priority
are as follows:
(i) Each congressional district shall consist
of areas of convenient territory contiguous by
land. Areas that meet only at points of adjoining
corners are not contiguous.
(ii) Congressional district lines shall break
as few county boundaries as is reasonably possible.
(iii) If it is necessary to break county lines
to achieve equality of population between
congressional districts as provided in subdivision
(a), the number of people necessary to achieve
population equality shall be shifted between the 2
districts affected by the shift.
(iv) Congressional district lines shall break
as few city and township boundaries as is
reasonably possible.
(v) If it is necessary to break city or
township lines to achieve equality of population
between congressional districts as provided in
subdivision (a), the number of people necessary to
achieve population equality shall be shifted
between the 2 districts affected by the shift.
(vi) Within a city or township to which there
is apportioned more than 1 congressional district,
district lines shall be drawn to achieve the
maximum compactness possible.
(vii) Compactness shall be determined by
circumscribing each district within a circle of
minimum radius and measuring the area, not part of
the Great Lakes and not part of another state,
inside the circle but not inside the district.
(viii) If a discontiguous township island
exists within an incorporated city or discontiguous
portions of townships are split by an incorporated
city, the splitting of the township shall not be
considered a split if any of the following
circumstances exist:
action has been taken in the federal litigation.
6
(A) The city must be split to achieve equality
of population between congressional districts as
provided in subdivision (a) and it is practicable
to keep the township together within 1 district.
(B) A township island is contained within a
whole city and a split of the city would be
required to keep the township intact.
(C) The discontiguous portion of a township