Michigan Supreme Court
[…] correct obvious technical errors in the enrolled
bill or resolution, including adjusting totals,
misspellings, the omission or redundancy of
grammatical articles, cross-references,
punctuation, updating bill or resolution titles,
capitalization, citation formats, and plural or
singular word forms.
19
There is no dispute that the two tracts are contiguous
to the rest of District 15.
20
The legislative power of the State of Michigan
is vested in a senate and a house of
representatives.
14
and 26.21 In addition, this theory implicates Const 1963,
art 4, § 33, which provides:
Every bill passed by the legislature shall be
presented to the governor before it becomes law,
and the governor shall have 14 days measured in
hours and minutes from the time of presentation in
which to consider it. If he approves, he shall
within that time sign and file it with the
secretary of state and it shall become law.
The parties disagree about whether this was a mere
technical error, which came within the language of Joint
Rule 12. However, that is not the question. The courts do
not review claims that actions were taken in violation of a
legislative rule. As we explained in Anderson v Atwood, 273
Mich 316, 319; 262 NW 922 (1935):
Rules of legislative procedure, adopted by the
Legislature and not prescribed by the Constitution,
may be suspended and action had, even if contrary
thereto, will not be reviewed by the courts.[22]
Thus, whether the action by the Secretary of the Senate
in correcting the omission of the two census tracts was
21
No bill shall become a law without the
concurrence of a majority of the members elected to
and serving in each house.
22
See also State ex rel Spaeth v Meiers, 403 NW2d 392,
394 (ND, 1987); Carlton v Grimes, 237 Iowa 912, 923; 23 NW2d
883 (1946):
With the exception of the few mandatory
provisions noted the Constitution of Iowa has given
the General Assembly a free hand in determining its