Michigan Supreme Court
[…] shielded her from liability, and moved for summary disposition
under MCR 2.116(C)(8). The trial court denied defendant’s
motion, but the Court of Appeals reversed.
We granted leave to consider whether the public duty
doctrine, first recognized by this Court in White v Beasley,
453 Mich 308; 552 NW2d 1 (1996), should be extended to protect
governmental employees other than police officers who are
alleged to have failed to provide protection from the criminal
acts of third parties. We conclude that, given the
comprehensive governmental immunity statute, MCL 691.1407,1
1
MCL 691.1407 provides, in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act,
a governmental agency is immune from tort liability
if the governmental agency is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, this act
does not modify or restrict the immunity of the
state from tort liability as it existed before July
1, 1965, which immunity is affirmed.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this
section, and without regard to the discretionary or
ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each
officer and employee of a governmental agency, each
(continued...)
2
this judicially created doctrine should not be so extended.
Thus, we reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and
remand this case to the trial court for further proceedings.
I. Factual and Procedural Background
Because this appeal arises under MCR 2.116(C)(8), we take
all material facts from plaintiff’s first amended complaint.
According to her complaint, plaintiff was abducted by her
ex-boyfriend, David Wilke, on April 6, 1994. Earlier that
day, plaintiff had given preliminary examination testimony
against Wilke in a case that arose out of a series of prior
1
(...continued)
volunteer acting on behalf of a governmental
agency, and each member of a board, council,
commission, or statutorily created task force of a
governmental agency is immune from tort liability
for an injury to a person or damage to property
caused by the officer, employee, or member while in
the course of employment or service or caused by
the volunteer while acting on behalf of a
governmental agency if all of the following are
met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or
volunteer is acting or reasonably believes he or
she is acting within the scope of his or her
authority.
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the
exercise or discharge of a governmental function.
(c) The officer's, employee's, member's, or
volunteer's conduct does not amount to gross
negligence that is the proximate cause of the
injury or damage. As used in this subdivision,