Michigan Supreme Court
[…] requires a waiver of the provisions of the WDCA itself. Had
the Legislature intended to allow employees to change an
election or to waive some, but not all, benefits, it would not
have referred to a waiver of the provisions of the WDCA
generally. Indeed, with regard to medical expenses, the
Legislature limited the effect of the waiver providing, “this
waiver shall not prohibit such employees or their dependents
from being reimbursed under section 315 for the medical
expenses or portion of medical expenses that are not otherwise
provided for by the municipality or village.” MCL
418.161(1)(c).
Moreover, the statute expressly states that a claimant
“shall not be entitled to like benefits from both the
municipality or village and this act . . . .” A claimant who
participates in the municipal plan thus cannot claim WDCA
benefits.
In these cases, plaintiffs do not dispute that they opted
7
for and accepted benefits under the municipal plan.4 By
accepting those benefits, plaintiffs elected the municipal