Michigan Supreme Court
[…] and abetted a crime, the prosecutor must show that
... (3) the defendant intended the commission of
the crime or had knowledge that the principal
intended its commission at the time he gave aid and
encouragement.
Defendant argues from this language that the evidence may
show he intended a cocaine delivery, but that the evidence was
insufficient to show he intended the crime of delivery of at
least 225 grams of cocaine or had knowledge Blackstone
intended to deliver at least 225 grams of cocaine at the time
he aided the delivery.
The aiding and abetting statute, MCL 767.39 provides:
Every person concerned in the commission of an
offense, whether he directly commits the act
constituting the offense or procures, counsels,
aids, or abets in its commission may hereafter be
prosecuted, indicted, tried and on conviction shall
be punished as if he had directly committed such
offense.
The “requisite intent” for conviction of a crime as an
aider and abettor “is that necessary to be convicted of the
crime as a principal.” People v Kelly, 423 Mich 261, 278; 378
NW2d 365 (1985). Accordingly, it was enough for the
prosecution to show that Mass, as with the principal offender