Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the specific intent to deliver the statutory
minimum as charged, (2) his coconspirators
10
The Court’s opinion in Justice was authored by Justice
Riley and joined by Justices Weaver, Boyle, Brickley, and
Chief Justice Mallet.
8
possessed the specific intent to deliver the
statutory minimum as charged, and (3) the defendant
and his coconspirators possessed the specific
intent to combine to deliver the statutory minimum
as charged to a third person. [Id. at 349
(emphasis added).][11]
V. Whether Knowledge of the Amount of a Controlled Substance
is a Necessary Element of a Delivery Charge?
MCL 333.7401(1) provides:
Except as authorized by this article, a person
shall not manufacture, create, deliver[12], or
possess with intent to manufacture, create, or
deliver a controlled substance, a prescription
form, an official prescription form, or a
counterfeit prescription form. A practitioner
licensed by the administrator under this article
shall not dispense, prescribe, or administer a
controlled substance for other than legitimate and
professionally recognized therapeutic or scientific
purposes or outside the scope of practice of the
practitioner, licensee, or applicant.
Subsection (2) establishes four ranges: (1) if less than
fifty grams are involved, a defendant faces a sentence of not
less than one year nor more than twenty years or lifetime
probation; (2) if fifty grams or more but less than 225 grams
11
Justice Cavanagh dissented. He indicated that he agreed
with the majority that to bind defendant over for trial the
prosecution had to show defendant and the coconspirator shared
the specific intent to accomplish the substantive offenses,