ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] against being required to answer to charges that she lacks the capacity to understand or to assist
her attorney in defending against. Drope, 420 U.S. at 171. Commitment of an accused thus
focuses on the State‟s interest in the accused‟s restoration to competency and necessarily entails
a finding of probability that the accused can be so restored. In this case, however, restoration to
competency is not possible.
Davis was charged with criminal recklessness as a Class D felony. The maximum term
of imprisonment for a Class D felony is three years. Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (Supp. 2008). Under
Indiana Code § 35-50-6-3(a) a person earns “one (1) day credit time for each day he is
imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” And confinement in this
context includes time a criminal defendant spends in a mental health facility as a part of the
criminal proceedings. See Wilson v. State, 679 N.E.2d 1333, 1336 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997). Here,