ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] incompetency.” Appellant‟s Br. at 4.
Abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard for appellate review of a trial court‟s
decision to dismiss a charging information. Sivels v. State, 741 N.E.2d 1197, 1202 (Ind. 2001).
Indiana Code § 35-34-1-4 (2004) provides a non-exclusive list of reasons allowing dismissal of
an indictment or information. At least two of the reasons are constitutionally based: “The
prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution [addressing the Fifth Amendment
prohibition on double jeopardy] . . . ,” I.C. § 35-34-1-4(a)(7), and “The defendant has been
denied the right to a speedy trial [addressing the Sixth Amendment right to a speedy trial] . . . ,”
I.C. § 35-34-1-4(a)(9). One of the reasons is open ended: “Any other ground that is a basis for
dismissal as a matter of law.” I.C. § 35-34-1-4 (a)(11).
First, courts have the inherent authority to dismiss criminal charges where the