ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEY FOR APPELLEE
[…] 2
We note that both hospitals are under the jurisdiction of the State Division of Mental Health and
Addiction. Evansville State Hospital is located in the city of Evansville, and Larue D. Carter Memorial
Hospital is located in the city of Indianapolis.
3
defendant has a rational as well as a factual understanding of the proceedings against him.”
Adams v. State, 509 N.E.2d 812, 814 (Ind. 1987) (citations omitted). To protect a defendant‟s
due process right not to be placed on trial while incompetent, Indiana Code § 35-36-3-1
provides:
(a) If at any time before the final submission of any criminal case
to the court or the jury trying the case, the court has reasonable
grounds for believing that the defendant lacks the ability to
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a
defense, the court shall immediately fix a time for a hearing to
determine whether the defendant has that ability. The court shall
appoint two (2) or three (3) competent, disinterested: psychiatrists;
psychologists endorsed by the Indiana state board of examiners in
psychology as health service providers in psychology. At least one
(1) of the individuals appointed under this subsection must be a
psychiatrist . . . . The individuals who are appointed shall examine
the defendant and testify at the hearing as to whether the defendant
can understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the
defendant‟s defense. (b) At the hearing, other evidence relevant to
whether the defendant has the ability to understand the proceedings
and assist in the preparation of the defendant‟s defense may be
introduced. If the court finds that the defendant has the ability to
understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the
defendant‟s defense, the trial shall proceed. If the court finds that
the defendant lacks this ability, it shall delay or continue the trial
and order the defendant committed to the division of mental health
and addiction . . . .
I.C. § 35-36-3-1 (2004). Within ninety days after the defendant has been committed due to the
lack of competency to stand trial, the superintendant of the institution where the defendant is
committed is required to certify to the trial court whether the defendant has a substantial