ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] a work related seminar, Dorine Trimnell was involved in an automobile collision with a hit-and-
run driver. As a consequence Trimnell suffered multiple bodily injuries including injuries to her
face, head, and neck. The following day Trimnell notified her employer of the collision. As
required by statute, Hospital’s worker’s compensation insurance carrier, American Physicians
Capital, Inc. (“Insurer”), provided Trimnell several medical specialists, including Christopher R.
Brown, D.D.S., Inc. (“Dr. Brown”). See Ind. Code § 22-3-3-4(a) (“After an injury and prior to
an adjudication of permanent impairment, the employer shall furnish or cause to be furnished,
free of charge to the employee, an attending physician for the treatment of his injuries, and in
addition thereto such surgical, hospital and nursing services and supplies as the attending
physician or the worker’s compensation board may deem necessary.”).1
On numerous occasions Dr. Brown billed Insurer for services rendered to Trimnell.
Insurer periodically paid portions of the bill. On October 15, 2002, contending he was owed
$10,597.49 for unpaid services rendered, Dr. Brown filed an Application for Adjustment of
Claim for Provider Fee.