ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Injury Fund eligibility because Second Injury Fund liability and employer liability are
“coexistent.” See, e.g., Romero v. Cotton Butane Co., Inc., 728 P.2d 483 (N.M. Ct. App. 1986)
(Second Injury Fund liability is coexistent with, rather than derivative from, the liability of the
employer and its carrier, and that coexistent liability may be addressed separately in settlement).
4
In determining whether Second Injury Fund liability is derivative or coexistent with
employer liability, the central legislative enactment is Ind. Code § 22-3-2-13, which provides:
Whenever an injury . . . for which compensation is payable under chapters 2
through 6 of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in
some other person than the employer . . . a legal liability to pay damages in
respect thereto, the injured employee . . . may commence legal proceedings
against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer’s or
the employer’s compensation insurance carrier’s payment of or liability to pay
compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. In that case, however, if
the action against the other person is brought by the injured employee . . . and . . .
settlement is made with the other person, . . . the liability of the employer or the
employer’s compensation insurance carrier to pay further compensation or other
expenses shall thereupon terminate . . . .
Ind. Code Ann. § 22-3-2-13.
Mayes argues that although his third party settlement may have alleviated his employer
and its worker’s compensation insurance carrier from liability, it did not alleviate the Second