ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] CID. The question is what, if any, evidentiary requirements the statute authorizing CIDs im-
poses upon the Attorney General. This is a question of statutory interpretation subject to de novo
3
review. In re Guardianship of E.N., 877 N.E.2d 795, 798 (Ind. 2007) (citing Porter Dev., LLC v.
First Nat’l Bank of Valparaiso, 866 N.E.2d 775, 778 (Ind. 2007)).
Requirements for a Petition to Enforce a Civil Investigative Demand
The General Assembly has given the Attorney General authority to issue CIDs to investi-
gate violations of specified laws. Ind. Code §§ 4-6-3-3 to -6 (2004). The listed statutes include
the Home Improvement Contracts Act, because it is a “statute enforced by the attorney general.”
Id. §§ 24-5-11-10, -14. The Attorney General may issue a CID if he has “reasonable cause to
believe that a person may be in possession, custody, or control of documentary material, or may
have knowledge of a fact that is relevant to an investigation conducted to determine if a person is
or has been engaged in” a violation of one of the specified laws. Id. § 4-6-3-3. A CID may re-
quest production of documents for inspection, copying, or reproduction; answers under oath to
written interrogatories; or appearance and testimony under oath before the Attorney General or
his representative. Id.