ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] In Atkins v. Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002), the Court held that
executions of the mentally retarded violated the Eighth Amendment. Importantly the Court
declared that the basis for this prohibition is the mentally retarded person’s “diminished
capacities to understand and process information, to communicate, to abstract from mistakes and
learn from experience, to engage in logical reasoning, to control impulses, and to understand the
reactions of others.” Id. at 318. Of course, Indiana’s statutory prohibition on executing the
mentally retarded predates Atkins by eight years. I.C. § 35-36-2-5(e) (1997 Supp.). 19 And there
19
Indiana Code section 35-36-2-5(e) (1997 Supp.) provides in relevant part: “If a court determines under
IC 35-36-9 that a defendant who is charged with a murder for which the state seeks a death sentence is a
mentally retarded individual, the court shall sentence the defendant under IC § 35-50-2-3(a),” which
provides for a term of years.
39
is no claim in this case that Overstreet is mentally retarded. But the logic and underlying
rationale of Atkins applies with equal force here. See Corcoran, 774 N.E.2d at 502 (The