Atlantic Coast Airlines v. Cook
[…] Am. W. Airlines, Inc., 44 F.3d 344, 346 (5th Cir. 1995) (“Neither the language nor history of the ADA implies that Congress was attempting to displace state personal injury tort law concerning the safety of the airline business.”), and In re Air Disaster, 819 F. Supp. 1352 (E.D. Mich. 1993) (negligence claims arising from an airplane crash, alleging negligent operation of airplanes, not preempted by ADA). 5 Deregulation Act of 1978. Delta Airlines, 816 N.E.2d at 458. See 49 U.S.C. § 1305(a)(1) (The current version at 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) provides that “a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier . . . .”). The Court of Appeals thus concluded that federal law does not preempt the Cooks’ tort claims. We agree with the Court of Appeals on this issue and summarily affirm that portion of its opinion.