ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] sector, are not covered “employers” under the ADEA unless they employ at least twenty em-
ployees for twenty weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. See Palmer v. Ark. Council
on Econ. Educ., 154 F.3d 892, 896 (8th Cir. 1998); EEOC v. Monclova Township, 920 F.2d 360,
363 (6th Cir. 1990); Kelly v. Wauconda Park Dist., 801 F.2d 269, 273 (7th Cir. 1986).
8
The ADEA defines “person” as “one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organiza-
tions, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized group of persons.” 29 U.S.C. §
630(a) (2000). As originally enacted in 1967, “employer” was defined as “a person engaged in an indus-
try affecting commerce who has twenty-five or more employees for each working day in each of twenty
or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year” and any agent of such person. Pub. L.
No. 90-202, § 11(b) (1967).
10
In 1979 the Indiana General Assembly amended the IADA to introduce the provision
relevant in this case, excluding from “employer” any “person or governmental entity which is
subject to” the ADEA. P.L. 206 § 3 (1979).