ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] 5
However, we need not interpret 3-12-1-7.5(a) because the Indiana legislature has
provided us the guidance of another statutory provision that renders an analysis of “candidate”
immaterial here. Provisions of the Indiana Code do not stand alone; the statutes complement
each other and must be applied harmoniously. Freeman v. State, 658 N.E.2d 68, 70 (Ind. 1995)
(“[W]here two statutes address the same subject, they are in pari materia, and we strive to
harmonize them where possible.”); Matter of Lemond, 413 N.E.2d 228, 246 (Ind. 1980). Indiana
Code section 3-12-1-1 reads:
Sec. 1. Subject to sections 5, 6, 8, 9, 9.5, and 13 of this chapter,
the primary factor to be considered in determining a voter’s choice
on a ballot is the intent of the voter. If the voter’s intent can be
determined on the ballot or on part of the ballot, the vote shall be
counted for the affected candidate or candidates or on the public
question. However, if it is impossible to determine a voter’s
choice of candidates on a part of a ballot or vote on a public
question, then the voter’s vote concerning those candidates or
public questions may not be counted.
The trial court found that the Commission made a finding of fact regarding the intent of these
three voters. App. at 58. We review a lower court’s findings of fact for clear error. Infinity
Products, Inc. v. Quandt, 810 N.E.2d 1028, 1031 (Ind. 2004). “Findings of fact are clearly