ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] In
other words, an absentee ballot may not be recounted in situations where clerical error by an
election officer rendered it invalid. In this way, the statute treats absentee voters differently from
the way it treats Election Day voters.
Based on this differentiated treatment, the trial court found the statute unconstitutional
under Article 1, Section 23 of the Indiana Constitution, also known as the Equal Privileges and
Immunities Clause. This section reads, “The General Assembly shall not grant to any citizen, or
5
Indiana Code section 3-12-1-12 reads in full:
Sec. 12. (a) This section applies to votes cast by any method.
(b) Except as provided in section 13 of this chapter, a ballot that has been marked and cast by a
voter in compliance with this title but may otherwise not be counted solely as the result of the act
or failure to act of an election officer may nevertheless be counted in a proceeding under IC 3-12-
6, IC 3-12-8, or IC 3-12-11 unless evidence of fraud, tampering, or misconduct affecting the
integrity of the ballot is presented by a party to the proceeding.
(c) The act or failure to act by an election officer is not by itself evidence of fraud, tampering,
or misconduct affecting the integrity of the ballot.
(Emphasis added).
9
class of citizens, privileges or immunities, which, upon the same terms, shall not equally belong
to all citizens.” Claims asserted under this section are subject to a two-part test:
First, the disparate treatment accorded by the legislation must be