ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] we are asked to examine two questions: first, whether Indiana law recognizes write-in votes cast
for individuals who are not registered write-in candidates as votes for the nominated same-party
candidate in an electoral race where the voters otherwise selected the straight ticket ballot option,
and second, whether Indiana Code section 3-12-1-13 is unconstitutional.
The Write-In Votes
The Commission’s decision to exclude the three contested straight ticket ballots from
Horseman’s tally is not an appealable determination. Indiana Code section 3-12-6-22.5 limits an
appeal of the Commission’s findings to “questions of law arising out of the recount” and
“procedural defects by the recount commission that affected the outcome of the recount.” The
trial court declined to address the merits of Horseman’s arguments about these three ballots
because it determined that the exclusion was a determination of an issue of fact. Namely, the
trial court determined that the issue at bar was the “intent” of the voters under Indiana Code