Horseman v. Keller
[…] The Write-In Votes The Commission’s decision to exclude the three contested straight ticket ballots from Horseman’s tally is not an appealable determination. Indiana Code section 3-12-6-22.5 limits an appeal of the Commission’s findings to “questions of law arising out of the recount” and “procedural defects by the recount commission that affected the outcome of the recount.” The trial court declined to address the merits of Horseman’s arguments about these three ballots because it determined that the exclusion was a determination of an issue of fact.