APPELLANT PRO SE ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] See Sees v. Bank One, Indiana, N.A., 804 N.E.2d 227,
229-30 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004). Having previously granted transfer we now affirm in part and
reverse in part the judgment of the trial court. 1
1
While this case was pending on transfer the parties settled their differences and filed a joint motion to
withdraw this appeal and to dismiss it as moot. Although as between the parties this matter is now
settled, we nonetheless believe the legal issues raised in this case are significant and warrant this Court’s
attention. We therefore deny the parties’ motion.
2
Discussion
I.
Indiana Code section 26-2-9-4 provides:
A debtor may bring an action upon a credit agreement only if the
agreement:
(1) is in writing;
(2) sets forth all material terms and conditions of the credit
agreement, including the loan amount, rate of interest,
duration, and security; and
(3) is signed by the creditor and the debtor.
(Emphasis added). Sees does not dispute that he is a “debtor” and that the guaranty agreement is
a “credit agreement” within the meaning of the statute. Sees contends, however, that he is not
attempting to “bring an action” on the guaranty agreement but is instead seeking to interpose an