Clinic for Women, Inc. v. Brizzi
[…] (A federal court would later note that the text of the Indiana statute “is materially identical to one held constitutional” in Casey. A Woman’s Choice-East Side Women’s Clinic v. Newman, 305 F.3d 684 (7th Cir. 2002).) The Indiana statute (1) provides that a woman seeking an abortion must give her informed consent prior to the procedure, and (2) specifies that a physician (or other medical personnel) must “orally” and in her presence provide her with certain information at least 18 hours before the abortion is performed. Ind. Code § 16-34-2-1.1. 1 It is 1 Indiana Code Section 16-34-2-1.1(a) provides: An abortion shall not be performed except with the voluntary and informed consent of the pregnant woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed. Except in the case of a medical emergency, consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed only if the following conditions are met: (1) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion and in the presence of the pregnant woman, the physician who is to perform the abortion, the referring physician or a physician assistant (as defined in IC 25-27.5-2-10), an advanced practice nurse (as defined in IC 25- 23-1-1(b)), or a midwife (as defined in IC 34-18-2-19) to whom the responsibility has been delegated by the physician who is to perform the abortion or the referring physician has orally informed the pregnant woman of the following: (A) The name of the physician performing the abortion. (B) The nature of the proposed procedure or treatment. (C) The risks of and alternatives to the procedure or treatment. (D) The probable gestational age of the fetus, including an offer to provide: (i) a picture or drawing of a fetus; (ii) the dimensions of a fetus; and (iii) relevant information on the potential survival of an unborn fetus; at this stage of development. (E) The medical risks associated with carrying the fetus to term. (F) The availability of fetal ultrasound imaging and auscultation of fetal heart tone services to enable the pregnant woman to view the image and hear the heartbeat of the fetus and how to obtain access to these services. (2) At least eighteen (18) hours before the abortion, the pregnant woman will be orally informed of the following: (A) That medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth, and neonatal care from the county office of family and children. (B) That the father of the unborn fetus is legally required to assist in the support of the child.