ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] Specifically, Mask argues that although he received only three years of executed time for the
class D felonies in the December incident, the total time he received for that criminal episode
(nine years) exceeds the four years that is the presumptive for a class C felony. The Court of
Appeals agreed, and so do we.
Consecutive sentences cannot be imposed in the absence of express statutory authority.
Baromich v. State, 252 Ind. 412, 416, 249 N.E.2d 30, 33 (1969). The statute that provides such
authority is Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2. Subsection (c) of that statute provides in relevant part that:
Except as provide in subsection (d) or (e), the court shall determine whether terms
of imprisonment shall be served concurrently or consecutively . . . . However,
except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment,
. . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an
episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a
felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies
for which the person has been convicted.
Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-1-2(c) (West 2004). Mask’s argument hinges on the meaning of the
phrase “terms of imprisonment.” If the two, three-year suspended sentences for the December
incident are not “terms of imprisonment,” then Mask’s executed time would be less than the four