Haville v. Haville
[…] Rucker, J., joins. ----------------------- [1] The death of an obligor is not a structural impediment to such an obligation. With respect to child support, for example, provisions for child support are not terminated by the death of the obligated parent. Ind. Code § 31-16-6-7(a)(2). [2] While not addressed and answered in Voigt, the question is clearly resolved by statute. As noted above, the statutory authorization for incapacity maintenance provides that such an order is "subject to further order of the court." Ind. Code § 31-15-7-2(1). Moreover, Indiana Code § 31-15-7-3 expressly declares that provisions of an order for maintenance authorized by statute "may be modified or revoked" upon specified grounds, one of which is "a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." [3] The court may grant maintenance “only if it finds (1) that the spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient income and property to provide for his reasonable financial needs and (2) that the spouse seeking support is unable to support himself through employment . . .” Report of the Civil Code