Attorney for Appellant Attorney for Appellee
[…] (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right:
(A) after the marriage; and
(B) before final separation of the parties; or
(3) acquired by their joint efforts.
Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4(a). This marital estate statute does not
establish any presumption that property individually acquired after final
separation is subject to distribution. To the contrary, it excludes from
distribution all property acquired by either spouse in his or her own right
after final separation.
The majority infers a presumption that all assets are subject to
division from the language of Indiana Code § 31-15-7-5, which begins "The
court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between
the parties is just and reasonable." This presumption, however, favors
only equal division "of the marital property" eligible for distribution
under Indiana Code § 31-15-7-4(a). But it does not establish a presumption
of equal division of property not subject to such distribution. Thus, as