Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for
[…] conviction review that Corcoran does not want to pursue.” Br. of Appellee
at 18-19.
[3] The determination of the timeliness of a petition for post-conviction
relief initially is a matter for the post-conviction court, not this Court.
While there may be some basis for Corcoran to proceed notwithstanding the
time deadline of Criminal Rule 24(H), it is not apparent to us.
Consequently, we proceed on the assumption that a petition for post-
conviction relief filed by Corcoran at this point would ultimately be
dismissed as not timely under Criminal Rule. 24(H).
[4] Indiana Code section 35-36-3-1 reads in relevant part that “[i]f the
court finds that the defendant has the ability to understand the
proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense, the
trial shall proceed.”
[5] In Timberlake, we stated that any:
claim of incompetence in a post-conviction proceeding presents two
distinct issues: (1) whether [petitioner is] “incompetent,” or unable
to assist his counsel in the preparation of his case and to understand