Indiana Department of Revenue v. 1 Stop Auto Sales, Inc.
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.166-2(a) (as amended in 1993); Riss v. Comm’r, 478 F.2d 1160 (8th Cir. 1973); C.I.R. v. Commercial Casualty Ins. Co., 131 F.2d 222, Standard Federal Tax Reporter (CCH) ¶ 10,650.623 (3rd Cir. 1942). 1 Stop argues that, in calculating the deduction from gross retail income, it should not be required for Indiana sales tax purposes to reduce the amount written off by the value of any repossessed collateral. As noted, the Tax Court on rehearing agreed. The Tax Court’s reasoning on this point is terse: The plain language of Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-9(a)(3) allows 1 Stop to deduct the amount of its uncollectible Indiana receivables that were "written off as an uncollectible debt for federal tax purposes during the particular reporting period." Ind. Code § 6-2.5-6-9(a)(3) (emphasis added).