Attorneys for Appellant Attorneys for Appellee
[…] appraisers to the circuit court clerk. This possession is subject to an
appeal regarding the appropriation itself (as provided for in § 32-24-1-8)
and does not interfere with a trial on damages pursuant to a party’s filing
of exceptions to the appraisers’ report (under § 32-24-1-11). Ind. Code
Ann. §§ 32-24-1-8-11 (West 2002).
[3] On April 3, 2000, the State filed its statutorily-required pre-trial
offer to settle. Ind. Code Ann. § 32-24-1-12 (West 2002). The State
offered the Bishops $267,300 to settle all of the claims.
[4] Indiana Code § 32-24-1-9(g), which governs the amount of compensation
to be awarded in eminent domain cases, states:
For the purpose of assessing compensation and damages, the right
to compensation and damages is considered to have accrued as of
the date of the service of the notice provided in section 6 of
this chapter, and actual value of compensation and damages at
that date shall be:
(1) the measure of compensation for all property to be
actually acquired; and
(2) the basis of damages to property not actually acquired
but injuriously affected;
except as to the damages stated in subsection (c)(4).
(West 2002). The parties assume that the “measure of compensation”
contemplated by the statute is the fair market value of the property
acquired including the fair market value of improvements to the property,
which the appraisers are instructed to report under (c)(1) and (2). We