ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS
[…] standing as to some plaintiffs and mootness as to others. The Seventh
Circuit concluded that neither standing nor mootness precluded
consideration of the merits of the plaintiffs’ claims, but noted that
resolution of an issue of interpretation of the statute might control the
disposition of the constitutional issues the plaintiffs seek to raise.
Accordingly, the Seventh Circuit certified this question to this Court
pursuant to 7th Cir. Rule 52 and Ind. R. App. Proc. 64. Majors v. Abell,
317 F.3d 719, 725 (7th Cir. 2003).
Section 2.5 is a part of the Indiana Election Laws. In broad brush,
it provides that any “person” must include a “disclaimer” in “general
public political advertising” if the person either “solicits a
contribution” or finances “communications expressly advocating the election
or defeat of a clearly identified candidate.” This “disclaimer” must
disclose who paid for the ad, and, under some circumstances, who authorized
it. The section provides a number of exemptions and definitions and
includes detailed provisions requiring different disclosures depending on