Attorney for Appellant
[…] requirements to provide a recent photograph of themselves when registering
and re-registering. Ind. Code § 5-2-12-6(4). They must re-register every
year and update registries if they move or change their names due to
marriage. Ind. Code § 5-2-12-8. Finally, under the new version, the CJI
is required to publish the home addresses of the registrants in addition to
information already published. Ind. Code § 5-2-6-3.5(c).
A second new statute requires Indiana county sheriffs to publish the
home addresses and photographs of convicted sex and violent offenders in a
separate registry. Ind. Code § 36-2-13-5.5. We will refer to it as the
“Sheriffs’ Registry.” The purpose of the Sheriffs’ Registry is “to inform
the general public about the identity, location, and appearance of every
sex offender residing within Indiana. The web site must provide
information regarding each sex offender, organized by county of residence.”
Id. § 36-2-13-5.5(a). Both the 2003 Directory and the Sheriffs’ Registry
will be published on the Internet and will contain the photographs and
addresses as well as other information about convicted sex offenders
currently published by CJI in the 1994 Directory. Id. § 36-2-13-5.5.