Attorneys for Appellants
[…] against:
(1) persons who mined and sold commercial asbestos; and
(2) funds that have, as a result of bankruptcy proceedings
or to avoid bankruptcy proceedings, been created for the
payment of asbestos related disease claims or asbestos
related property damage claims.
(e) For the purposes of IC 1-1-1-8, if any part of this
section is held invalid, the entire section is void.
(f) Except for the cause of action expressly recognized in
this section, this section does not otherwise modify the
limitation of action or repose period contained in section 1 of
this chapter.
[13] Indiana Code § 34-20-3-1(b) states:
Except as provided in section 2 of this chapter, a product
liability action must be commenced:
(1) within two (2) years after the cause of action accrues;
or
(2) within ten (10) years after the delivery of the product
to the initial user or consumer.
However, if the cause of action accrues at least eight (8) years
but less than ten (10) years after that initial delivery, the
action may be commenced at any time within two (2) years after
the cause of action accrues.
[14] As an example, the plaintiff questions the resulting unequal
treatment of a worker at one plant making brake linings and who was exposed
to asbestos fiber causing cancer and another worker in a different city who
contracted asbestos-related cancer caused from his exposure to the brake