Attorney for Appellant
[…] commit murder and 60 years for murder. The trial court ordered the
sentences on the conspiracy and murder counts to be served concurrent to
each other, but consecutive to the criminal reckless counts.
Defendant has two complaints with his sentence. First, he argues
that the imposition of consecutive sentences for criminal recklessness is
erroneous. He also argues that the imposition of sentences for both murder
and conspiracy to commit murder violates double jeopardy.
A trial court has the discretion to impose sentences consecutively if
aggravating circumstances warrant. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.1. This
discretion is limited by Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(c), which states:
Except for crimes of violence, the total of the consecutive terms of
imprisonment, exclusive of terms of imprisonment . . . shall not
exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony which is one class felony
higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has
been convicted.
The statute specifically defines certain crimes as “crimes of violence.”
Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(a). Criminal recklessness is not designated as a
crime of violence and is therefore subject to the limitation of § 35-50-1-
2(a). McCarthy v. State, 751 N.E.2d 753, 756 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001) (quoting