Attorney for Appellant
[…] We will affirm the
conviction if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable jury
could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Brown v.
State, 720 N.E.2d 1157, 1158 (Ind. 1999).
Defendant was charged in the alternative with having committed murder
or being an accomplice in the commission of murder. Murder is defined as
“knowingly or intentionally kill[ing] another human being.” Ind. Code § 35-
42-1-1(1). “A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally . . .
inflicts serious bodily injury on another person . . . commits criminal
recklessness.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2(c). Indiana Code § 35-41-2-4
provides that “a person who knowingly or intentionally aids, induces, or
causes another person to commit an offense commits that offense . . . .”
See Ledo, 741 N.E.2d at 1238 (one who intentionally aids, induces, or
causes another person to commit murder is also guilty of murder). It is
not necessary that a defendant participate in every element of a crime to
be convicted of that crime under a theory of accomplice liability. See