ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE:
[…] years for attempted robbery.[1]
Adding Charges After a Mistrial
Warner claims it was improper to permit the State to add charges of
felony murder and attempted robbery after the defense successfully sought a
mistrial. After the mistrial occurred, a previously unknown witness
contacted the State and offered to testify that Warner intended to rob
Rokop during the commission of the crime. The prosecution later argued
that this was newly discovered evidence entitling it to add the two
additional counts. The court allowed the amendment.
Indiana Code Ann. § 35-34-1-5(c) (West 2000) provides that “[u]pon
motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before,
during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or
information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form
which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”
Amendments that prejudice a defendant’s substantial rights have been
the subject of considerable judicial examination. In Murphy v. State, 453
N.E.2d 219, 223 (Ind. 1983), charges of burglary and theft were filed
against the defendant. At the first trial, the defense moved for a