Dunson v. Dunson
[…] Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 102 (Ind. 1996). I. The Requirements for Emancipation “What constitutes emancipation is a question of law, while whether an emancipation has occurred is a question of fact.” Quillen v. Quillen, 659 N.E.2d 566, 576 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) adopted in part by Quillen v. Quillen, 671 N.E.2d 98, 100 (Ind. 1996). Emancipation cannot be presumed, but must be established by competent evidence by the party seeking emancipation. Id. Indiana Code section 31-16-6-6(b) provides: (b) For purposes of determining if a child is emancipated under subsection (a)(1), if the court finds that the child: (1) has joined the United States armed services; (2) has married; or (3) is not under the care or control of: (A) either parent; or (B) an individual or agency approved by the court; the court shall find the child emancipated and terminate the child support. (emphasis added).