Dunson v. Dunson
[…] Chad now requests that this Court “reverse the trial court on the issue of a pauper’s appeal, make the July 7, 2000 Court of Appeals order a part of the ruling on appeal, and remand to the trial court with appropriate instructions to allow a pauper’s appeal, appoint counsel and fix appellate fees against the parents for this appeal.” Chad argues that his parents should be responsible for his appellate attorney’s fees under three separate statutes, Indiana Code sections 34-10- 1-2, 31-15-10-1, and 31-16-11-1. Section 34-10-1-2 provides: If the court is satisfied that a person who makes an application [for leave to prosecute or defend as an indigent person], the court shall: (1) admit the applicant to prosecute or defend as an indigent person; and (2) assign an attorney to defend or prosecute the cause. All officers required to prosecute or defend the action shall do their duty in the case without taking any fee or reward from the indigent person. Ind. Code § 34-10-1-2 (1998). After Chad was granted his petition to proceed as pauper, this Court found the provision of section 34-10-1-2 requiring attorneys to take a case without compensation to be unconstitutional. Sholes v. Sholes, 760 N.E.2d 156, 164 (Ind. 2001).