State Board of Tax Commissioners v. Garcia
[…] Because the evidence compiled by the board was not included in the transcript, “the evidence must be reconstructed on judicial review through the introduction of the same exhibits, the same testimony of the same witnesses, or the testimony of the hearing officer.” State Bd. of Tax Comm’rs v. Gatling Gun Club, Inc., 420 N.E.2d 1324, 1329 (Ind. Ct. App. 1981). [9] See Ind. Code Ann. § 6-1.1-15-5(b) (West Supp. 2001)(effective Jan. 1, 2002). [10] The Garcias also claim that the “A + 6” grade violated Indiana Code § 4-22-2-19.1. (Appellees’ Br. at 11.) The statute provides that it is unlawful for a state agency to “retroactively apply a change in the agency’s interpretation of a . . . regulation . . . if that change increases a taxpayer’s liability.” Ind. Code Ann. § 4-22-2-19.1 (West 1998). As we discuss below, because the Garcias’ home was of such high quality, the State Board had to extrapolate from its existing guidelines, not change an interpretation, to grade the dwelling. The statute is inapplicable in this case.