State Board of Tax Commissioners v. Garcia
[…] Dickson, Sullivan, Boehm, and Rucker, JJ., concur. ----------------------- [1] See Linda Mullen, “Plymouth Native Poised for Challenge; Laramore Set to Take Charge of Statewide Reassessment,” S. Bend Trib., June 27, 2001 at D1. [2] The Indiana Constitution requires “a system of assessment and taxation characterized by uniformity, equality and just valuation based on property wealth, but the Clause does not require absolute and precise exactitude as to the uniformity and equality of each individual assessment.” Town of St. John, 702 N.E.2d at 1040 (discussing Ind. Const. art. X, § 1). Indiana Code Ann. § 6-1.1-31-6(c) (West 2001) states that “[w]ith respect to the assessment of real property, true tax value does not mean fair market value.” [3] The “cost approach” attempts to “estimate[] the value of the land as if vacant and then add[] the depreciated cost new of the improvements to arrive at a total estimate of value.”