ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] -----------------------
[1] Officer Weaver is the individual identified as Tony in Detective
Whitten’s broadcast. (R. at 335.)
[2] The record is not clear when the plea was actually negotiated. Williams
testified it was negotiated on December 10, 1998; the prosecutor stated it
was negotiated December 8, 1998; and Williams’ attorney could not confirm
either date. (Supp. R. at 7, 19, 37).
[3] The Indianapolis Police Department conducted a drug raid at a home
Williams was visiting on December 16th or 17th and arrested everyone
present. (Supp. R. at 20.)
[4] Ind. Code Ann. § 35-34-1-9 (West 1998) provides in relevant part:
(a) Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or
information, with each offense stated in a separate count when the
offenses . . . (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of
acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or
plan.