ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] State, No. 49A05-0011-CR-485, slip op. (Ind.
Ct. App. May 31, 2001).
Indiana’s Successive Prosecution Statute
Williams argues the Court 20 charges violate double jeopardy.
(Appellant’s Br. at 10.) He also argues the prosecution of these charges
was barred by Indiana Code § 35-41—4-4(a) because they “should have been
brought by way of the same information” as required by Indiana Code § 35-34-
1-10(c). (Id. at 13.)
We conclude that the Court 20 charges were barred by Indiana’s
successive prosecution statute, and therefore do not reach Williams’
constitutional claims.
Indiana Code Ann. § 35-41-4-4(a) (West 1998) provides:
A prosecution is barred if all of the following exist:
(1) There was a former prosecution of the defendant for a
different offense or for the same offense based upon different
facts.
(2) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a
conviction of the defendant or in an improper termination under
section 3 [IC 35-41-4-3] of this chapter.
(3) The instant prosecution is for an offense with which the
defendant should have been charged in the former prosecution.
(Emphasis added.)
Williams’ circumstances satisfy the first two statutory provisions.
Williams was convicted in a former prosecution for possession of cocaine as
a result of his October 12th arrest. Thus, the outcome of this case
centers on whether the instant prosecution is for offenses with which
Williams should have been charged in the previous prosecution.
The words “should have been charged” must be read in conjunction with
Indiana’s joinder statute. Sharp v. State, 569 N.E.2d 962, 967 (Ind. Ct.
App. 1991) (citing State v. Burke, 443 N.E.2d 859 (Ind. Ct. App. 1983)).
The joinder statute provides in relevant part: