Adams v. State
[…] (1981)).
[10]  The  special  needs  of  government   may   justify   a   warrantless,
suspicionless search “where the privacy interests implicated by  the  search
are minimal, and where an important governmental interest furthered  by  the
intrusion would be placed in jeopardy by  a  requirement  of  individualized
suspicion.” Skinner v. Railway Labor Executives’ Association, 489 U.S.  602,
624 (1989).
[11] The cottage was also used as a residence by  the  taxpayer’s  son,  who
became an intervenor in the tax collection suit. Id. at 347.
[12] At the time of the search, 26 U.S.C. § 6331 provided:
      (a) Authority of Secretary.
      If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or  refuses  to  pay  the
      same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall  be  lawful  for
      the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum  as  shall  be
      sufficient to cover the  expenses  of  the  levy)  by  levy  upon  all
      property and rights to property (except such  property  as  is  exempt
      under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which  there  is  a
      lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. ... If  the
      Secretary makes a finding that  the  collection  of  such  tax  is  in
      jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax  may  be
      made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal  to
      pay such tax, collection thereof  by  levy  shall  be  lawful  without
      regard to the 10-day period provided in this section.
      (b) Seizure and sale of property.
      The term ‘levy’ as used in this title includes the power of  distraint
      and seizure by any means. … A  levy  shall  extend  only  to  property
      possessed and obligations existing at the time thereof. In any case in
      which the Secretary or his delegate may levy upon property  or  rights
      to property, he may seize and sell such property or rights to property
      (whether real or personal, tangible or intangible).

[13] The government did not rely on a separate part  of  26  U.S.C.  §  6331
which authorized expedited jeopardy assessments much  like  those  at  issue
here.  However, the Court later  rejected  the  government’s  argument  that
exigent circumstances justified the warrantless search.