Warsco v. Hambright
[…] the benefit of the child.


      The trial court then certified  the  order  denying  intervention  for
interlocutory appeal.  The Court of Appeals accepted jurisdiction  and  held
that child support arrearages were an asset  of  the  custodial  parent  and
therefore  Warsco  could  intervene  as  a  matter  of  right.   Warsco   v.
Hambright, 735 N.E.2d 844 (Ind. Ct. App.  2000).   We  granted  transfer  to
address the nature of child support arrearages in Indiana.

            I.  Warsco’s Rights and Duties as Bankruptcy Trustee

      Under section 704 of the Bankruptcy Code, the trustee is  to  “collect
and reduce to money the property  of  the  estate  for  which  such  trustee
serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as  is  compatible  with  the
best interests of parties in  interest.”   11  U.S.C.  §  704  (1994).   The
trustee has an interest in any asset to the extent that the  debtor  has  an
interest in it and is required  to  include  the  property  in  the  estate.
Whether property is an asset of the debtor, and therefore an  asset  of  the