ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] Hernandez about the jury’s second note was harmless, because it cannot show
. . . what other curative measures would have been taken, either with the
agreement of the parties or over Hernandez’s objection, short of declaring
a mistrial.” Hernandez does not identify any “other curative action” he
contends was not taken, but would have been taken if he had been notified
of the second note.
Similarly, Hernandez contends that he was precluded from moving for a
mistrial, but does not make a persuasive claim that there is a realistic
possibility that the motion would have been granted. Section 34-36-1-7 of
the Indiana Code provides, “The jury may be discharged by the court [if
the] jury has been kept together until it satisfactorily appears that there
is no probability of the members agreeing upon a verdict.” Ind. Code § 34-
36-1-7 (1998). The “[d]etermination whether to grant a mistrial is within
the trial court’s discretion and great deference on appeal is accorded the
trial judge as he is in the best position to gauge surrounding
circumstances of an event and its impact on the jury.” Reno v.