Hopkins v. State
[…] jeopardy.


                                      A


      Defendant contends that his convictions for  robbery  and  confinement
violated double jeopardy law.  He argues that the confinement  was  part  of
the robbery and therefore the trial court simultaneously charged him for  an
offense and a lesser-included offense.

      “Indiana’s Double Jeopardy Clause ... prevent[s] the State from  being
able  to  proceed  against  a   person   twice   for   the   same   criminal
transgression.”  Richardson  v.  State,  717  N.E.2d  32,  49  (Ind.  1999).
Indiana Code § 35-38-1-6 reinforces this  rule,  forbidding  a  trial  court
from sentencing a defendant for an offense  and  a  lesser-included  offense
charged in separate counts.  The code directs that  “judgment  and  sentence
may not be entered against the defendant for the included offense.”  Id.

      Here, defendant’s convictions for confinement and his convictions  for
robbery were separate acts.  Robbery consists of taking property  “by  using
or threatening the use of force” or “by putting any person  in  fear.”   See
Ind. Code § 35-42-5-1 (1998).