Attorney for Appellant
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt. See Warren v. State, 725 N.E.2d 828, 834 (Ind.
2000).
A
Defendant’s contention that there was not sufficient evidence to
sustain a robbery conviction rests on her claim that “there was no evidence
presented at trial to establish that she took property of the deceased.”
(Appellant’s Br. 7.) She further argues that accomplice testimony “did not
provide any evidence that the Defendant was responsible for the taking of
the stereo equipment.” (Appellant’s Br. 8.)
Defendant was found guilty of robbery, a Class A felony. See Ind.
Code § 35-42-5-1 (1998) (“A person who knowingly or intentionally takes
property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by
using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any
person in fear; commits robbery … a Class A felony if it results in serious
bodily injury to any person other than a defendant.”). This can be proven
through the testimony of an accomplice. See Griffin v. State, 501 N.E.2d
1077, 1079 (Ind. 1986); Sumner v. State, 453 N.E.2d 203, 205 (Ind. 1983).
In this case, Defendant acknowledged that she, Casiano, and Luna