Attorney for Appellant
[…] State, 750 N.E.2d 346, 352 (Ind. 2001) (citations omitted).
Defendant was charged and convicted of felony murder. See Ind. Code §
35-42-1-1(2) (“A person who kills another human being while committing or
attempting to commit … robbery … commits murder, a felony.”). A felony
murder conviction requires proof of intent to commit the underlying felony
(in this case, robbery) but not of intent to kill. See Vance v. State, 620
N.E.2d 687, 690 (Ind. 1993). Furthermore, a person is subject to
conviction for felony murder based on accomplice liability for the
underlying offense. See Ind. Code § 35-41-2-4 (“A person who knowingly or
intentionally aids, induces, or causes another person to commit an offense
commits that offense ….”).
According to the evidence presented at trial, Defendant directed the
events at Johnson’s house, holding him down as Vasquez hit him with a
frying pan, striking and stabbing him herself, and – relevant to her claim
here – robbing Johnson’s house. She rummaged through the home, searched