ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] and II without receiving potentially prejudicial information about Carter’s
prior OWI conviction.
[5] Specifically, the judge said: “So the Court is going to enter a
judgment of conviction that the defendant, a male, 29 years of age, is
guilty of operating while intoxicated with a prior conviction, a Class D
felony, as charged in Count 3.” (R. at 284.)
[6] Indiana Trial Rules 50 and 59(J)(7) empower trial courts to enter
judgment notwithstanding jury verdicts that are not supported by sufficient
evidence. See Stewart v. State, 688 N.E.2d 1254, 1258 (Ind. 1997).
[7] See also Ind. Code Ann. § 35-38-3-2(a) (West 2000)(“When a convicted
person is sentenced to imprisonment, the court shall, without delay,
certify, under the seal of the court, copies of the judgment of conviction
and sentence to the receiving authority.”) A jury verdict is insufficient
to authorize incarceration; only a judicial order will do.
[8] Courts commonly refer to lesser included offenses being “merged with”
or “subsumed by/under” greater offenses. See, e.g., Brown v. State, 650
N.E.2d 304, 305, 307 (Ind. 1995).