Attorney for Appellant
[…] circumstances. However, this is not clear from the record. To the extent
that Defendant still wishes, given the passage of time, a determination on
this issue, we remand this case to the trial court for this purpose.
Conclusion
We grant transfer, summarily affirm the opinion of the Court of
Appeals to the extent described above, and remand this case to the trial
court for further proceedings, if requested by Defendant, consistent with
this opinion.
SHEPARD, C.J., and BOEHM, and RUCKER, JJ., concur.
DICKSON, J., dissents without opinion.
-----------------------
[1] Ind. Code § 35-43-2-1.5 (1998).
[2] Ind. Code § 35-50-2-7 (1998) (“A person who commits a Class D
felony shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of one and one-half (1 1/2)
years, with not more than one and one-half (1 1/2) years added for
aggravating circumstances or not more than one (1) years subtracted for
mitigating circumstances.”).
[3] Now Ind. Appellate Rule 58(A)(2).
[4] General Suspension Statute (Ind. Code § 35-50-2-2 (1998)):
(a) The court may suspend any part of a sentence for a felony,