ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANTS: ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEES:
[…] employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed by this chapter . . . .”
with 29 U.S.C.A. § 158(b) (1998) that states: “It shall be
an unfair labor practice for a labor organization or its agents—(1) to
restrain or coerce (A) employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed
in section 157 of this title . . . .”
Also compare Indiana Code section 20-7.5-1-6(a) that reads: “School
employees shall have the right to form, join, or assist employee
organizations, to participate in collective bargaining with school
employers through representatives of their own choosing . . . .” with 29
U.S.C.A. § 157 (1998) that states: “Employees shall have the right to self-
organization, to form, join, or assist labor organizations, to bargain
collectively through representatives of their own choosing . . . .”
[3] This conclusion is supported also by the doctrine of legislative
acquiescence. Although not binding, “[a] long adhered to administrative
interpretation dating from the legislative enactment, with no subsequent
change having been made in the statute involved, raises a presumption of