ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] 1986).
The Search Warrant
The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution reads:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers,
and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be
violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause,
supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the
place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.
The text of Article I, Section 11 of the Indiana Constitution contains
nearly identical language. These principles are codified in Indiana Code
section 35-33-5-2, which details the information to be contained in an
affidavit for a search warrant. Specifically, the statute provides that
the affidavit must describe with particularity the “house or place to be
searched and the things to be searched for . . . alleging substantially the
offense in relation thereto and that the affiant believes and has good
cause to believe that . . . the things as are to be searched for are there
concealed . . . .” Ind.Code § 35-33-5-2 (1998).
Query argues that the cocaine discovered in the November 4 search
must be suppressed because the police were required to disclose that the
substance purchased by the confidential informant was not methamphetamine.