Attorneys for Appellant
[…] Claims Act “regardless of whether it was done negligently or done with
improper motive.” 654 N.E.2d at 810. Ironically, because a suit for
malicious prosecution or abuse of process is by all accounts a tort, the
very language the majority invokes to describe the non-immune governmental
action, i.e., malicious or in bad faith, simultaneously invokes the
immunity of the Tort Claims Act.
The Tort Claims Act does include language along the lines of the rule
established by the majority for two circumstances not relevant here.[9]
Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(8) provides immunity for “an act or omission
performed in good faith and without malice under the apparent authority of
a statute which is invalid if the employee would not have been liable had
the statute been valid.” Indiana Code section 34-13-3-3(20) provides for
governmental immunity from errors resulting from the Y2K bug so long as the
act or omission did not amount to “gross negligence, willful or wanton
misconduct, or intentional misconduct.” Thus, where the legislature