ATTORNEY FOR APPELLANT
[…] 35-34-1-11(a), which provides a defendant the right to severance under
certain circumstances, none of which is a trigger of the consecutive
sentencing statute. Kahlenbeck, 719 N.E.2d at 1215-16. The legislature
has provided that, except for crimes of violence, the imposition of
consecutive sentences for convictions “arising out of an episode of
criminal conduct shall not exceed the presumptive sentence for a felony
which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the
felonies for which the person has been convicted.” Ind.Code § 35-50-1-2(c)
(1998). O’Connell maintains that his convictions arise out of a single
“episode of criminal conduct.” The legislature has defined an “episode of
criminal conduct” as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are
closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Id. § 35-50-1-2(b).
This Court recently concluded that attempted murder is not a crime of
violence under the current statutory scheme, even though murder is. Ellis
v. State, 736 N.E.2d 731, 736-37 (Ind. 2000). Thus, if O’Connell’s