Attorneys for Appellant
[…] and to have counsel’s assistance [is] implicated by . . . an ex parte
communication even where the judge ultimately refuses communication.”
Appellant’s Br. at 59. However, Defendant merely cites to the Sixth
Amendment[26] without developing the argument further. See Ind. Appellate
Rule 8.3(A)(7).
C
Finally, Defendant argues that the jury’s view of the crime scene was
illegally conducted outside his and his counsel’s presence.
Over Defendant’s objection, the trial court granted the State’s
request for the jury to view various locations pursuant to Indiana Code §
35-37-2-5, which allows a “jury to have a view of the place in which any
material fact occurred.” In particular, the bailiff accompanied the jury
to see Mossberger’s home; the railroad crossing on Red Brush Road; Napier’s
mobile home where the burglary occurred prior to the murders; and the
intersection of Youngblood and Eble Roads where the commission of the
murders took place.