Attorney for Appellant
[…] from a four-count information filed against Carter on July 13, 1987.
Carter was later sentenced on a “Count Five” despite the fact that the
original information only contained four counts.[10] Carter argues that
because there is no evidence of a Count Five ever being filed, he could not
possibly be convicted on that count. However, no matter what the
information says, Carter was in fact sentenced to two years for “Count
Five.” The habitual offender statute does not contemplate enhancement of a
penalty for the mere charge of a felony, but looks for an actual
conviction. See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-8 (“The state may seek to have a
person sentenced as a habitual offender for any felony by alleging, on a
page separate from the rest of the charging instrument, that the person has
accumulated two (2) prior unrelated felony convictions.”) (emphasis added).
Here the State has shown that at the very least, Carter was sentenced to
two years in prison, which qualifies as a felony sentence. See id. § 35-50-
2-1(b) (“As used in this chapter, ‘felony conviction’ means a conviction,