Attorney for Appellant
[…] in the field . . . .”).
[16] We are aware of the decision in United States v. LaSalle Nat’l
Bank, 437 U.S. 298 (1978), where the Supreme Court recognized that the use
of an administrative subpoena by the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) for
the sole purpose of gathering evidence in a criminal prosecution would not
be valid. See id. at 318. The Court’s limitation of the IRS, however, was
not based on Fourth Amendment considerations, but rather on the IRS’s lack
of statutory authority, which is not at issue in this case.
[17] This is also consistent with Indiana Code § 4-6-3-5 (1993), which
provides in relevant part that a civil “investigative demand” by the state
Attorney General “may not . . . contain a requirement that would be
unreasonable if contained in a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued by a
court in a grand jury investigation.” Id. (emphasis added). See Auto-
Owners Ins. Co., 692 N.E.2d at 939 (identifying the reasonableness standard
identified in Ind. Code § 4-6-3-5 and then applying the reasonableness test
adopted in Pollard).
[18] We do recognize that anonymous information in the form of a