ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLANT ATTORNEYS FOR APPELLEE
[…] imposed by the United States or any State, territorial, or local
taxing authority, . . .
12 U.S.C.A. § 2077 (West 1989). [15]
Both PCAs and FLBAs are privately owned and controlled. They are,
however, considered “[g]overnment-sponsored entities” and have a preferred
place in the nation’s money markets, although debt issuances are not
guaranteed by the United States. H.R. Rep. No. 100-295(I), supra, at 55.
The associations are governed by boards of directors elected from and by
the stockholders. Id.[16]
The power to merge FLBAs and PCAs is found in 12 U.S.C.
§ 2279c-1. While this statute authorizes such mergers, it does not
establish what the tax implications are for the resulting ACA. The statute
provides only that a merged association shall:
(A) possess all powers granted under this chapter to the
associations forming the merged association; and
(B) be subject to all of the obligations imposed under this
chapter on the associations forming the merged association.
12 U.S.C.A. § 2279c-1(b)(1) (West 1989).
As discussed above, Congress enacted the Agricultural Credit Act of
1987 in response to an agricultural depression that began in the early
1980s. The 1987 Act was passed, in essence, to salvage the Farm Credit
System. H.R. Rep. No. 100-295(I), supra.